PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs our collection, processing and usage of data. It is the policy of Five Global Pte. Ltd., Singapore to take privacy extremely seriously. We put in place appropriate systems and ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

It is the policy of Five Global Pte. Ltd., Singapore to meet all the requirements of the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” and endeavour to ensure our compliance with the European Union 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation.

By interacting with us, you consent to these practices. If you do not agree with the practices described herein, you should not use our website or our service.

 

Who are we?

Five is a software company, offering a cloud-based application platform as a service (aPaaS) that enables our clients to develop and deploy progressive web applications (our “Services”).

 

This Policy’s Scope

The scope of this Privacy Notice includes the collection of Personal Data through:

  • Our websites five.co, five.dev and five.net;
  • Our social media pages located at
  • HTML-formatted email messages and polls that we send to you and that link to this Privacy Notice;
  • Hiring processes where applicants submit resumes and related information to us; and
  • Our Services. Clients who subscribe to our services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

 

Our Use and Collection of Personal Information

We collect your data for various purposes:

  • In order for you to gain access to and use our Services as a paying or trial client;
  • For our research and development. We use your information to improve and enhance our websites and Services, to the benefit of our users and the public.
  • For marketing purposes and to provide you with relevant and timely advertising, such as newsletters, email campaigns, event invitations, etc.;
  • To communicate and manage our relationship with you;
  • To engage with you as a client, prospect or interested party and to respond to your questions and requests, or to gather your feedback;
  • To enable you to access our community;
  • To enable you to access training materials or other content relevant to our business;
  • For enriching information about you, for example when you interact with us through various channels and to provide you with a more personalized experience;
  • To process your job application;
  • To improve the security of our websites and Services and to detect fraudulent activity, threats or abuse;
  • For statistical information and analytics;
  • To process orders or manage your subscription with us.

 

We directly and indirectly collect or ask you to provide personal information through our website and social media, such as your name, your contact information, your job title, etc. This information is used to provide you with relevant information about us, to respond to your requests or questions, to give you access to white papers or eBooks or to provide relevant and timely advertising to you.

When registering for an account with us, contacting client support, accessing our forums or other gated content, we ask you to provide us with information about yourself, such as your email address, first and last name, preferred username, a secure password, billing, postal and physical addresses, mobile phone number, payment details, and other information as determined by us from time to time. This information is used to give you access to our services, to provide you with the content you wish to access, to become part of our community or to respond to your requests and questions.

In our hiring processes, we ask applicants to submit information relevant to the position that we are seeking to fill. This includes resumes, their contact information, work history, certificates, etc. All information is used for the purposes of evaluating a candidates’ suitability for a position and for communication in relation to the job advertisement. In order to keep candidates up-to-date with our development, we may also use their contact information to provide them with further information about our company after the application process has concluded.

We also automatically collect information, such as your IP address, browser type, exit pages, referring pages, etc. We use this information to improve our products and services, to analyse and measure our websites’ and Service’s performance and to make our website and Services better.

When we ask you to provide data you may choose not to do so, or to decline. If you choose not to provide your data that is necessary for us to provide the service, you may not be able to use our websites or Services.

 

Our Client’s Use and Collection of Personal Information using our Services

Our Services enable our clients to create progressive web applications that can be used to collect, process and store data. We do not control the content of these web applications or the types of information that clients collect through them. All information that a client collects through an application that is built using our Services, belongs to the client and is protected by their own privacy policies.

Consequently, our clients must take care to provide privacy policies and legal notices regarding their collection of data. We do not have a direct relationship to the individuals who, as end-users of a client’s application, provide their personal information to our clients.

We store our clients’ and their end-users’ information on our servers, as directed and in accordance with our commercial agreement in place with our clients (provided our clients chooses to host their end-user application with us). We are prohibited from using such information, except to provide our services, to enhance and improve our services, for other development, diagnostic and corrective purposes or pursuant to the purposes contained in the agreements signed with clients.

 

Security & Sharing of Data

Personal information held by us will be kept confidentially, save in compliance with the stated purpose of our business. We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Any personal information we receive will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party outside of Five Global Pte. Ltd., Singapore except as provided herein, to provide our contractual or legal obligations, or with your prior consent. Personal information, whether stored in electronic form or in hard-copy form will only be accessible by our authorised employees or our authorised agents, e.g. hosting services, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors or other service providers who provide services or advice to us in connection with our operations, including other companies that are associated or affiliated with us or companies that are under duty of confidentiality with us.

We may share your personal information with our external service providers such as IT or software service providers (e.g. a provider of web hosting services). All data that we store about you or on your behalf will be stored exclusively in secure facilities of professional hosting providers, such as AWS or Microsoft Azure. Some of the servers used to store your information may be located overseas.

We reserve the right to share data when we believe it to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal processes; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations and those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety and property, and that of our affiliates, you and others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies and limit the damages that we may sustain.

We also ask you to bear in mind that the Internet and communication over the Internet, including use of our Services, is never completely secure. Even though we maintain appropriate technical, security and organizational tools and measures to protect your information, we cannot promise that the use of our website or our Services is completely safe. We encourage you to take strong security measures, such as choosing appropriate passwords, not sharing your login information with other users and making regular back-ups of important data.

You should note that we have no control over the acts of any third party. The Privacy Policy Statement ceases to apply to any information that has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with this policy. We endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

 

Hyperlinks

This Privacy Statement only applies to Five Global Pte. Ltd., Singapore. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of the websites we linked in this site.

 

Cookies & Analytics

Some of the information will be gathered through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a web browser that can be retrieved by the sites visited. You may be requested to enable these cookies setting on your browser. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. Your acceptance of our cookie in no way gives us access to your computer. We will use secured encryption systems as appropriate when collecting personal information over the Internet.

Certain services that we use, such as Google Analytics, use Cookies to gather usage data. They help us learn how people use our services, such as the pages they visit and for how long and the website or page they were on before coming to one of our website.

 

Data Retention

Personal information you provide to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

 

Legal grounds for data processing

We rely on the following legal grounds to process your personal information:

Consent. We may use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy subject to your consent. To withdraw your consent, please email us: info@five.co.

We may also share such information with service vendors or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction or in order to analyse behaviour on our website or on our Services. Information shared will be limited to the service such as email or newsletter distribution functions you have chosen to receive only.

Legitimate Interests. We may use your personal information for our legitimate interests to provide our Services, to improve our websites and Services, and the content on our website. We may use technical information as described in this policy and use personal information consistent with our legitimate interests and any choices that we offer or consents that may be required under applicable law.

 

Personal Information Access, Correction and Erasure

You have the right to request access to and correction of information in case errors may be found in our records about you held by us. You may have the right to request any of your personal data be erased under the GDPR. If you wish to exercise this right, please submit your enquiry or request to our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to info@five.co or write to:

Data Protection Officer

Five Global Pte. Ltd., Singapore
111 North Bridge Road,
#08-19 Peninsula Plaza,
Singapore 179098.

 

Amendment of Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post the latest version of the Privacy Policy on our website. Please visit our website periodically. For material change of the policy, we will email clients or by posting a note on our website for notification.

 

Updated on 31 March 2021

 

The next generation of software engineering, simplified
Thank you for your message!

Our friendly staff will contact you shortly.

CLOSE